School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago people used to make bread in their own house they used to make it with white oats and flour. They used to make more cakes long ago such as potato cakes. They used to leave the potatoes boil well. Then they would strain them and leave them steam. After steaming for a while they would mash them up and would mix flour with them and they make them yet.
    Very seldom now-a-days you would see an oven that is a very old oven in a house in the country. The people in the country mostly always make cakes in bastables. But long ago people used to make all their cakes in ovens. The bread now-a-days is not as nice as the bread long ago.
    1. products
    Nellie Murphy