School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago football was a very rough game. They had no special number in the team, only as many good men as they could get in the parish. There were no goal or point posts. The fences of the field where they would play would be the goal posts and side lines. They were no togs or football boots, only a home spun freize pants and flannel waistcoat. There was no special time for the match to last, only whatever side would hold longest playing and no referee. The ball they had was heavy and had no hop. It was made from the bladder of a pig. Piltown and Clashmore were the two parishes that used to play the game against each other around here. The strongest man in the team would be the captain. The team that would put the ball over the fence first would take the ball and run for miles away with it.
    Christina R. Murphy
    Coolbagh, Co. Waterford