School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Years ago there was a great famine caused by the blight of the potato crop. For two years hardly any potatoes grew and as the Irish people depended on them for food there was much hardship. In 1848 and 1849 there was a great blight which caused starvation to the Irish people. It caused great sickness and fever in the country. The people died in the side of the ditches and on the roads. The potatoes were so black that the people used to scoop a little white bit of potatoes with a spoon. The people got the seed from America the following years. The potatoes were planted in ridges during the famine but very few were good.
    Patricia Morrison