School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. Hidden treasure
    No supposition is more general than the opinion that gold or silver may be found concealed under nearly all the raths, cairns, or old castles throughout Ireland. It is always a difficult task to find buried treasure, yet several families are believed to have grown rich in consequences of their finding golden store hidden in the earth.
    It is said that treasure is hidden in Harper's plantation ( in the vicinity of Ballymacool, Kirkstown Letterkenny co. Donegal)
    It was hidden by a man named James Harper who lived near by, because he was very old and was mad. His sons tried to find it but have not been successful.
    It consists of gold, silver, gold cups and silver plates. It is supposed to be worth about £1,010,000 if not more.
    Alexander Cowan
    Ballymacool, Co. Donegal