School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. A local sign of wet weather is when fog or mist is seen lying low over "the Isles" -(a lowlying track situated south east of Letterkenny, Co. Donegal).
    When the sun sets red, this, in the summer months, is a good sign for warm day weather. In late Autumn or Winter a sunset of this kind usually denotes frosty cold weather.
    If weather is settled when there is a new moon there is always a chance that the good weather will continue until the moon changes. Then if the weather turns bad at the change of the moon this kind of weather may continue for some time.
    In this part, the wind which brings most rain is a south wind and a wind from this art is generally described as a "Glenswilly Wind", and it is from Glenswilly direction that rainstorms come here.
    John Russell
    Mr H. E. Russell