School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. The summer is the most popular time for getting married. More marriages take place during the months of May, June and July than at any other time of the year.
    The last day of the week is not considered to be a lucky day for a wedding.
    The wedding day is always a day of rejoicing and there are several old customs observed on that day. A common custom in these parts is to tie old shoes to the motor car used for conveying the parties to the church.
    Another custom still observed in these parts is to decorate with coloured ribbons, the car which is carrying the Bride and the Bridegroom.
    In older times horse drawn vehicles were used, before motor cars , which are now used became numerous.
    Sylvia Russell
    Mr H.E. Russell