School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. There are a great many games which I play and which I like very much, but the one which I like best of all is the game called "Queenie". I also play tig, hide and seek, ball, and leap-frog.
    The game of "Queenie" can be played by any number of players. One player keeps her back to the others and throws the ball over her head. One of the other players catches it and they all put their hands behind their backs including the one who caught the ball. When all is ready again the word "Queenie" is called and the other players turn around and guess who has the ball. If she is right the player who holds the ball changes places with her but if she is not right she must try again.
    Sylvia Russell