School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. A few years ago, there was a great flood out in the country. There are two rivers which pass quite close to us and the both meet and go into one a little further on. After heavy rain they become swollen and very often they overflow the banks and fill up all the fields round about and water is often in the dwelling-house of people below us. One time the water flooded over the main road to a depth of three feet and held up some of the traffic.
    The buses and lorries were able to go through it very slowly but the small cars were not able to go through it so they had to turn and go another way. Foot people were not able to get that way at all.
    Molly Brown
    Bunnagee, Co. Donegal