School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. Old crafts
    The town of Letterkenny cannot boast of having had many industries during the past. Until a few years ago there was no electricity available and this no doubt, was a drawback to the starting of any industries in the town. Gas for house and street lighting was produced in Letterkenny by the local gasworks which were situated at the bottom of the town. These works made gas for lighting the street lamps and also supplied the light required for shops, houses and institutions.
    Owing to the method by which gas is made few people were employees in gasworks. The supply of gas was stopped about seven or eight years ago and since then an electric station has been built from which electricity is now available both for lighting and industrial purposes. A foundry where all classes of old metal
    Sylvia Russell
    Mr H.E. Russell