School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. There are a great many wild birds to be seen in these parts, and the following can be seen and heard at almost any time of the day, in and around the country and the country towns:- Sparrows,Chaffinches, Robins, Wrens, Hedge-Sparrows, Greenhammers, Tom-Tits, Bullfinches, Thrushes, and Blackbirds.
    These wild birds with the exception of the Blackbirds and the Thrush are all small birds and all frequent such places as gardens and fields. None of these birds migrates but all are home bred and remain in this country the whole year round.
    Then we have the larger birds which are common to these parts namely:- The Crow, Jackdaw, Felt, Starling and Seagull. these are also stay at home birds.
    The Swallows migrate in large numbers in the Autumn and return again to the country when the Spring arrives.
    The smaller birds with the exception of the Robin and Tom-Tit all build their nests in hedges or small trees. The Robin always selects a bank or fence for its nesting place and the Tom-Tit usually has its nest in a wall or small hole in the wall of an old house or barn. The common sparrow also builds its nest in places similar to that selected by the Tom-Tit.
    Fanny Elliott
    Mr John Elliott