School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. There are certain times of the year in which, very few, if any, marriages take place. For instance, during Lent, a period of about 40 days before Easter, no marriages take place. The month of June is usually considered to be a good time of year to get married as the days are long and bright, but locally, apart from the Lent season there does not seem to be special preference for any particular month of the year. Saturday is not thought to be a lucky day of the week on which to get married and as a rule very few marriages are arranged for this day of the week. Wednesday is a popular day for the event in these parts and is counted to be a lucky day on which to take a wife or husband.
    While match making in these parts is at times heard of the practise is not much in operation and is rarely talked about.
    In the cases of marriage between rich people money or dowry is often given but on the whole this is not common.
    John Russell
    Mr H.E. Russell