School: Ramelton (Mxd)

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Henry C. Hamilton

1. In olden times people walked longer distances than they do now. People need not walk so much at present as there are so many means of transport. This is why so many people have bad feet, as walking is supposed to keep the feet in good order.
    In the present age the children, both rich and poor, wear some sort of boots in the Winter. In the Summer those who cannot afford slippers or light shoes go bare footed.
    The feet should be washed regurlarly, and the toe nails cut. Salt water is supposed to be a very good foot wash.
    Love's and Mc. Fadden's are the two main boot repairers in Ramelton. The Love's have carried on the trade for four generations. The shoes which are made in factories are both
    Anna Stewart