School: Ramelton (Mxd)

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Henry C. Hamilton

1. The Saldannah was a sailing ship which was wrecked in Lough Swilly nearly two hundred years ago. It seems that this ship was coming to Buncrana with a cargo. A great storm arose and as she was entering Lough Swilly, she ran on a rocky coast and split in two. All the crew were drowned. It was said that the captain managed to get ashore only to die later on. The ship was plundered by the natives of that district.
    Parts of this ship are still in evidence. There are two thick wooden pillars in a garage in Ramelton supporting the roof which were parts of the masts, and the ship's bell is in possession of some person in Rathmullan.