School: Ramelton (Mxd)

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Henry C. Hamilton

1. The principal type of forge in this district consists of a house built of stone and lime, and roofed with wood covered with felt. If two fires are used there is a chimney at both ends, and a square hearth in each, with a beehive shaped covering of brick and clay over the fire. The door is wider than ordinary, and consists of two halves both being hinged separately
    The bellows are pear shaped and are operated by means of a wooden lever to blow the fire brightly.
    The principal tools that are to be seen are the anvil, the vices, and hammers. A hammer with a round pane is generally used, also a small claw hammer for fitting on shoes on horses' feet.
    Lizzie Davison