School: Ramelton (Mxd)

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Henry C. Hamilton

1. In Ramelton and the neighbourhood there are many superstitious people. There are some so credulous that they would believe almost any absurdity.
    Crickets are supposed to be lucky and anyone who harms one will suffer in some way afterwards.
    A Robin, hopping about in a room is a foreteller of some terrible catastrophe to the family.
    Magpies bring either good luck or bad luck according to the number seen together. One magpie is for bad luck, two for good luck, three for joy, four for a wedding, five for a boy, six for silver, seven for gold, and eight for a secret which can never be told.
    Many people believe that children born on certain days of the week are sure to have certain characteristics,
    Lizzie Davison