School: Ramelton (Mxd)

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Henry C. Hamilton

1. The Lough-side road is so called because it is near Lough Swilly. This road leads from Ramelton to Fortstewart, a distance of three miles. About a mile from the town the road branches off towards Ballylin. The road then passes Aughnish and Croaghan and on to Fortstewart Quay. At Croaghan there are cross roads. The road to the right lead up over Croaghan Hill, and the road to the left leads to the townlands of Ballgreen and Gortaway.
    This road is not a Main road. It is called a secondrate road, and is regularly rolled by a steam-roller but tar is not used on it.
    Some of the large farms belong to Mr. T. Murray Aughahull, Mr A. Lockhart. Farnagh, Mr T Grier Aughnish, and Mr J Fullerton, Shellfield.