School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (continued from previous page)
    far as the river Cailleac na glearc was on the other side. She said to Maíre Babbin: “Come over here, Mary, till we play.” Maíre Babbin answered: “Play there you, and I will play here.”
    Maíre Babbin then went up to a gentleman’s house. The gentleman asked her where she had spent the previous night, and Maíre Babbin replied she had been up in Cailleac na glearc’s house. The gentleman said that he never saw anybody come out of that house alive.
    The gentleman said that Cailleac na glearc had stolen a golden clock from him. Maíre Babbin asked the gentleman for a pound of wool which he gave her. She went to Cailleac na glearc’s house and stuffed the wool into the golden clock which she found there.
    Maíre Babbin again set out for the river, and once more she found Cailleac na glearc on the opposite side. Again she asked Maíre to play, and again Maíre refused. Maíre Babbin again went up to the gentleman’s house, and
    Kathleen Cassidy
    Croaghonagh, Co. Donegal