School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The child Gallen remembered that while the men were refreshing themselves the horse cropped the grass by the path. The presence of the strangers seemed to frighten the child and he hurried home with his trust and saw nothing further of the burial party. Gallen lived to a very old man and almost reached the age of ninety years and his death occurred here over fifty years ago.
    In the adjoining town land of Carrick na Mana a holy well is to be seen in the farm of Mr John Roulston but there is no account of any "station" or other act of devotion in connection with it. Carriack na Mana - The Rock of the Monks. It is a very large town land and up to about six or seven years ago no Catholic lived in it for more than two hundred years.
    About a couple of hundred yards from Kilbabbin in an adjoining farm is a remarkable mound of rock described in the Ordnance Map as Carrick na Wark but called by the old people Carrick-a-Neamhar and by some Carrick an Amharc. It would certainly afford a good and wide view, and be an admirable look-out rock, as it overlooks a portion of the Finn Valley. Opposite to this rock and looking to the south is the holy well about half a mile away just mentioned.
    Now had we not turned down the road south from the school but gone the opposite way towards the North West at the end of a quarter of a mile we would have come to the town land of Gortletra with its "Priest's Rock" having a deep hollow or