School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The village cooper has for the most part disappeared. Only one or two supplying work to many villages and their surrounding districts where one or two were employed in each village. The dishmaker has gone completely. His work was the making of the wooden butter dish and the large dish for kneading the dough for bread making in the farm house kitchens.
    Owing to the increase of motors and consequenty diminution of horse labour the horse shoer, saddler and coach builder are considerably less in evidence than formerly.
    The shoe maker and tailor for the most part perform their work at home and ply their trades no where else, but thirty or forty years ago these men were invited to a farmer's house where they generally spent a week making and repairing and altering men's clothes in the case of the tailor, and the boot maker would be mending or as it is called, cobbling, the used boots of the family. Then these men were not paid as they are in their own homes by the amount or quality of the work they do, but by the day - an economical way on the part of the farmer and not always a loss to the tradesmen, as in addition to their pay they were well treated, well fed, and on their return home they often had a gift from the produce of the farm. The writer knew a tailor and his apprentice who worked for a fortnight once or twice every year at the home of a wealthy Protestant minister, Rev. Robt [?], Mouellan, KillyGordon. During this time they made, repaired or turned suits for his reverence, saw to the butler's, coachman's and footman's liveries etc. Sad to say the