School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    and incidentally prevented the cap or bonnet from rising on the head and kept the head gear neat and trim.
    These caps were very popular when I was a small boy. The artist supplied the wool which cost her about seven pence and she sold the finish article for 1s 3d, so that she had eight pence for her labour, which paid her very well. The same woman knit socks for men, stockings for men women and children, pulse warmers for boys, crossovers for women and girls, mufflers and gloves, so she was very busy usually and seldom in want.
    Another calling which yet exists is that of unskilled horse doctor or cow doctor, and in order to 'save' the vets fee finds many clients, very often to the detriment of the animal and the farmer's pocket. One old humbug of this class used to boast of the number of cases he cured, but alas he never touched on the greater number he killed. There were some really good sensible men in this district who did good work, and in cases of emergency were most useful, and one or two exist yet, but they will tell you that animals are now too valuable and it is only in cases of emergency that they come to render asssistance or aid.