School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    by having the afflicted child led across a burn or other running stream which divides two townlands. The leader must be a man or woman, boy or girl, whose parents were both of the same surname. Each time the crossing of the stream was made, three times in all, the leader filled his hand with the water and the child drank it, the leader repeating the words "In the name of the Father, of the Son and of the Holy Ghost."
    'Styes in the eye'. This disease was formerly treated by some one pulling or gathering ten prickles or jags of a gooseberry bush, pointing but not piercing the inflamed part with each of nine of the prickles and throwing them over the right shoulder. The tenth prickle was like the others, pointed at the swelling and allowed to touch it but not to pierce it, and chewed by the sufferer.
    'Warts'. A little water found in the depression of a rock if discovered accidentally is a cure for warts. Ten joints of the stalks of oat straw rolled up in a rag, after having been brought into contact with the warts and thrown after a funeral will banish the warts. Another cur is to use a snail by rubbing it on the warts and attaching the body of the snail to a strong thorn of the nearest white thorn bush. The cure goes on from that moment.
    'Ringworm'. A very troublesome ailment and sometimes gives doctors no end of trouble. If taken at an early stage it can be cured by the application of castor oil or gunpowder and fresh butter made into an ointment or by painting round the