School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

Not long ago near St Johnstone there was a puttie well along the road, and a girl, servant to Mr Cunningham always went for water to the well at night.

(continued from previous page)
    Not long ago near St Johnstone there was a public well along the road, and a girl servant to Mr Cunningham always went for water to the well at night.
    One night a man went to scare her and he put a white sheet around himself, and sat down at the well. When he had sat down a little woman came along and shook her fist in his face, and said,
    "You came to scare, but I came to fear, sit you there and I will sit here."
    He was not able to rise and the little woman sat with him to the morning, and when he got away from her he was simple. My grandmother knew this man and he would act like a wee fellow.
    Mrs S. Lucas
    Cavan Upper, Co. Donegal