School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a holy well of some virtue in the neighbourhood of this school about three quarters of a mile distant.

(continued from previous page)
    This same town-land of Killtown is locally noted as being the place where a farmer named Brown lived, who one night had his poultry yard raided, and in the morning his wife drew attention to the gander that was stalking about disconsolately calling for his dozen geese that alas were missing. The gander it was noticed had a rag tied to his wing which the farmer loosed and found that it contained twelve pennies rolled up very securely with a scrap of paper on which was written:
    "John Brown of the Killtown
    You live here, and we live yonder.