School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. The blackbird, the thrush and the robin are some of the commonest birds to be found in this district. They stay with us all the year round and are to be found in the woods and hedges.
    The robin is a small bird a little bit bigger than the wren. It has a brown back and tail and a red and grey breast. It makes its nest in a bank or in a hawthorn bush. The nest is made of moss and is lined with wool and hair. The robin lays five or six eggs. They are white with brown specks on them. She sits on the eggs for ten days.
  2. Some of the commonest birds in this countryside are the Blackbird, Thrush and Robin. They are to be seen all the year round no matter where you go through the fields you will see these birds.
    The thrush is about the size of a water hen. It is of a light brown and is
    George Hepburn