School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. The Jackdaw is about the size of a pigeon and it is black with a gray head and neck and it builds its nest in chimneys or in ruins or in a hole in the wall. It builds its nest with sticks and wool it gets off the sheep out in the fields and it gathers feathers in the yard and lines it with them.
    They do not build their nest in they day time but they builds it early in the morning. Then when the people lights the fire it will not burn and then they pull down the nest and the Jackdaw builds it again the next morning. If you put netting wire over the chimney they will pull it off, they have such strong beaks and if you put something over the nest that they cannot pull it off they will go away and come and take young chickens in revenge.
    John Galbraith
    Dromore, Co. Donegal