School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. The cuckoo is a little bit bigger than the thrush only it has a long blackish grey tail with a white stroke down the middle of it. Its tail is as long as its body. The cuckoo has a brown breast and a blackish grey body. Its bill is yellow and the end of it is curved in towards its breast. The cuckoo is not like any other bird because it does not make any nest. It lays an egg in another birds nest when the mother bird is away. When the mother comes back she sits on all her eggs and the cuckoos egg as well.
    When the young birds come out the cuckoo is far bigger than the others and he eats all the food the mother brings and he pushes all the other young birds out.
    Pearl Alexander