School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. The pigeon is a grey colour with a glossy neck, she has a white ring round her neck and other white spots on her wings. She builds her nest in a tree and she builds it like a crows with twigs and rotten sticks. She lays two eggs which are white and they are about the size of a banties egg. The pigeon hatches three or four broods in the year. The pigeons eat wheat and the farmer sometimes shoot them she also eats cabbage peas, currant cherries she steals these out of the garden. There are different kinds of pigeons the wild pigeon and the tame pigeon which stays about the house and there are carrying pigeons.
    Sandy Bell
    Lettergull, Co. Donegal