School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. Thatching is a trade or indeed skills labour. There are two methods of thatching one is by using a great quantity of straw and sewing it together with briar rods known as scallops. The other method is by tying down the ropes. The latter method is performed as follows:- The thatcher slings a ladder on the side of the house. The man gets on the ladder takes the straw and starts at the end towards his left hand by laying down a good handful of thatch. Each handful is over lapped by several inches until he reaches the top which is called the rigging. He next moves the ladder eighteen or twenty inches and begins a new span and lays the straw firmly between the ladder and the other span working
    William Mc Eleney
    Doagh Isle, Co. Donegal