School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. A Funny Story

Once there was a woman who lived alone in a little house beside a hill.

Once there was a woman who lived alone in a little house beside a hill. One Halloweve night she was taken away by the fairies. Her name was Susie Mc Kee. First they gave her a meal and then they said who'll dance reel. Who but Susie Mc Kee and then the said who'll dance the jig who but Susie Mc Kee. When she had the reel and the jig danced they took her to a funeral. They said who'll darry the corpse, who but Susie Mc Kee. Then they said who'll dig the grave who but Susie Mc Kee when she heard that she took to her heels and