School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. The following Festivals are observed in this locality. Saint Bridget's day. The feast of Saint Bridget was formerly a great feast in Ireland. They call her Mary of the Gael and have many customs in connection with her name. On the eve of her feast the man of the house goes out and cuts the best rushes he can find at night he starts to make St Bridget's crosses. The Beann-a-Toighe gets potatoes ready. These she peels the skin off and boils. She puts salt and onions and mashes altogether with a beetle. These mash potatoes were called Bruightees After this the woman of the house gets a silk handkerchief. This she calls
    Edward Toland
    Doagh Isle, Co. Donegal