School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. The Travelling folk were very poor and depended on the charity they got from the people. Some people gave them a few potatoes and others gave them meal. They never gave them an egg except at Easter. These beggars were very content with what they got. They showed gratitude for the charity The beggars lodged one or two night in each house. They slept in a bed in the corner called a shake downs made from a battle of straw. They people gave them their supper and breakfast. these beggars travelled on foot . They went in small families. They wife and son would go the house
      1. people by social grouping
    Edward Toland