School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. The old hedge school master was supposed to be a famous and useful man in the early years of the last century. Education was denied to the Irish Catholics by the English government.
    The school master of those days was like a hunted fugitive. He had to teach his poor scholars at the shelter of a hedge or rock or perhaps a cave while one of his scholars was placed as sentry near by to watch for the approach of an enemy. John O'Reilly from some part of Co Cavon taught the children in an old shed in Clara Isle of Doagh and also at Magheranual in a barn belonging to Brian Doherty.
        1. buildings
    Edward Toland