School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    nest on the first of March but if the first falls on a Sunday she will not start work until the next day.
    Boys are told that if they rob a birds nest the bird will come in the night time while they are asleep and peck their eyes out. The robin treid to pull a thorn out of the crown on Our Lords head and a drop of blood fell on his breast. Ever since robins have red breasts.
  2. There are many wild birds to seen in our district such as the robin, crow, sparrow, swallow wren thrush and the Black-bird. The thrush, a middle sized bird stays with us all through the winter months. She builds her nest in the middle of spring. She makes it of mud, hay and moss in a bush. The blackbird is about the same size as the thrush. She makes her nest in the middle of a bush in spring. The robin is a small bird not half the size of the thrush. She has a
    John Mc Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin