School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

As I went out to milk one morning, I saw two rows of white cows and a red cow in the middle.
    Your teeth and your tongue. What is the difference between a sailor in jail and a blink man? One cannot go to sea and the other cannon see to go.
    Why is the ocean like the letter T?
    Because they are often crossed.

Many years ago the people had no lamps or parafin oil to burn in them.

Many years ago the people had no lamps or paraffin oil to burn in them. They had to get oil from the dogfish by getting the liver and boiling it down until it was oil. This oil they put into very deep shells such as the shell of the scallop. Then they had to get wicks to burn in the oil. They made wicks by plaiting cotton threads together. They cut them short and put them into the oil and lit them. They made a fine light and burnt brightly.
  3. These riddles were told by my father John Christie, Curkeen Hill, Skerries, Co Dublin.
    As I went out to milk one morning I saw two rows of white cows and a red cow in the middle. Your teeth and your tongue.
    What is the difference between a sailor in jail and a blind man? One cannot go to sea and one cannot see to go.
    Why is the ocean like the letter T? Because they are often crossed.
    ___________
    Told by Mrs Nicel (76) Loughshinny, Skerries. She heard it from her mother.
    Many years ago the people had no lamps or parafin oil to burn in them. They had to get oil from the dogfish by getting the liver and boiling it down until it was oil. This oil they put into very deep shells such as the shell of the scallop. Then they had to get wicks to burn in the oil. They made wicks by plaiting cotton threads together. They cut them short and put them into the oil and lit them. They made a fine light and burnt brightly.
        1. buildings
    John Christie