School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (no title) (continued)

In the year 1895 about two o'clock on a September evening a Loughshinny fisher-man was coming home from the Dublin fish market on his horse and cart.

(continued from previous page)
    the small hours of the morning when he called up some of the inhabitants and related his experience to them. He asked some of them to go with hi, to look for his pony which he found in the very place he left him. Some of the people in the district said that it was the "Good people" who took him away.
  2. Marriage customs
    This information was supplied by Mrs John Mac Nally, Lambay view, Ballykea, Sherries. She heard it from her mother Mrs Ryder who died ten years ago aged seventy.
    It is a very old custom in the Parrish of rush that young girls about to be married wait until the month of may to do so. You may think this rather strange on account of the old proverb "married in may you'll rue the day" But the girls in Rush don't think so when they are presented with a check for £20 on their wedding morning.
    Years ago in fact it must be 400 years an ancestor of the late Sir Roger Palmer
    Mrs John Mac Nally