School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    making the sign of the cross on it so that it will rise. They made their cakes in a pot which was called a pot oven. When they were got to make a cake they put they pot over the fire and turf was put on the lid. Some of the people baked their bread on a griddle and others baked them in ovens.
  2. There was a lot of wheat grown in this district, and bread was made from it. The flour was made locally. The people used querns for grinding the corn. They made rye bread, oaten bread, wheaten bread, flour bread, and potato cakes. Rye bread was made from corn grown locally. The grain was very small, and contained little flour. The bread made from it was coarse and dark, and had not a nice taste. Oaten bread was made from oats grown locally. This kind of bread is still made here. Wheaten bread is commonly used; it is made from wheat grown and ground locally. It is baked with butter-milk,
    1. products
    Mrs Christie