School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. Long ago houses were made of yellow clay also. Floors were made from yellow clay. All the houses had thatched roofs then . They kept the straw in a barn or a shed. The houses were very small in olden times. When there was a big family in the house there was a bed placed in the kitchen and in the daytime it was shut off with a curtain. Some houses had no chimney. The fire was placed in the centre of the floor. Some people were too poor to buy glass for their windows. They left them without any glass. Half-doors were common long ago on houses here. They are not used on dwelling-houses now but they are still used on stables and cowsheds. Turf was used for the fires. The nearest bog was ten miles away.
        1. buildings
    Thomas Coleman