School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    in. All the smiths are very strong. They use sledges, hammers, wrenches, foils, nails, wedges, anvils, and pincers, in doing the work. It is called the middle forge because it is in the middle of Skerries. The water that the smith dips the red irons in is a good cure for warts, and for boils. There is a yard at the back of the forge for keeping plough and other farm implements in that he has to mend there.
  2. There is a forge situated at Lower Main Street, Rush owned by Langan Brothers. His father, grandfather and his great grandfather worked in this forge. Their uncle David Langan owned a forge in Upper Main St Rush and their cousin Thomas Langan owns a forge on the Channel Road Rush. The forge was once a dwelling house. There is a slated roof and two doors on it. Inside the forge there are two anvils a very big fire place and three barrels which
    Thomas Mc Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin