School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    untill they left school. When people washed their feet they used to rub the water on limbs with rheumatism and it gave relief. Boots and shoes are repaired and made locally. When the shoe-maker make boots for farmers they also supply them with narrow strips of leather called lungs. There are about six shoemakers in our district.
  2. There are a lot of weeds on the farms of the distict of Loughshinny. The most harmful of these weeds are the yellow weed and the thistle. These weeds spread very very quickly and they also make the ground very poor. Sorrel is a very good cure for boils on the neck. The sorrels leaves are boiled for an hour. Then they
    John Mac Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin