School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    lights the straw with a match and then the he puts the slack on top of the straw. They he blows the bellows until the slack gets red.
    The tools the blacksmith uses are anvils, hammers, pincers, files, tongs, a curved knife for paring horses' hoofs and a lot of other implements. He shoes horses and asses and makes farm for neighbouring farmers such as field gates and ornamental gates, ploughs, harrows. The blacksmith works outside the forge and when he is shoeing horses and asses he works inside the forge. People say that the water the black-smith uses to cool iron will cure chilblains.
  2. Local cures.
    This information was supplied by James McGirl (38) Baldungan, Lusk, Co. Dublin. It is said that any child that is born after its father dies has the cure of the "Thrusk" if that person breathes into the child mouth
    James Mc Girl
    Baldongan, Co. Dublin