School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. Shops were common in olden times. The people long ago had to go to the nearest town. Skerries to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass. This is not still practised. Bread and butter tea and sugar and a lot of other articles were sold after Mass. Shops remained open for an hour. Money was not always given for goods the people gave the shop-keepers eggs or butter and got goods for them. This is done still. People also worked for the shop-keeper and were paid for it with bread, tea, sugar, and other things.
    In connection with
        1. trade