School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. Once upon a time when our Lord was trying to escape his enemies he had to go through a field of corn. Whilst going through it He let a drop of blood fall on it and it appeared as it would in harvest. When the robin saw this he crept to the ground and took up the blood on his breast. A wren was looking at this and next day when the soldiers came they asked the robin if anyone passed through the field, "Not since the corn was sown," said the robin. Then the wren shouted, "Yesterday." The soldiers continued on their journey then and they overtook our Lord. They cursed the wren on that day.
    Michael Lardner
    Cloonkeely, Co. Galway