School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man who lived a few parishes away from here and he had a wife and children.

(continued from previous page)
    left his hand on him. The guard pulled the shroud off him. Who was in it but one of the neighbours. He was arrested and brought before a Justice. The justice said he was the meanest man that ever came before him. He was sentenced to two years hard labour for his crime.
  2. (no title)

A few years ago a man named Martin Boyle was coming home from a wake in Ballyargadaun about three o'clock in the morning.

A few years ago a man named Martin Boyle was coming home from a wake in the morning. As he was passing Deely's house a man on a white horse passed him by. Boyle said "good night" but he got no answer.
    He walked on for about five minutes trembling with fear. When he was near his own house he heard the noise of horses hoofs behind him. He looked back and saw "the lad on the horse" coming in full speed towards him. He tried to run but he fell on the ground with fear. When got up to him he stepped out over Boyle and the lad got down. He took a stick that was on the wall and jumped up on his horse again. Then he gave a few slaps of stick to the horse and made off for
    Delia Fahy
    Dalystown Demesne, Co. Galway