School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. The present times compared with olden times, say fifty years ago, are very different as regards the waring of shoes. At the present the children have boots before they are able to creep and in the olden times they would not have boots or shoes until they reached manhood or girlhood. Soon after this period shoe-makers used to visit farmer's houses making shoes for the children and family. All the work was done by hand alone. There was no talk of machines in thoes times. A shoemaker called Patsy Moylan visited from house to house in this district making shoes. He had a nick-name "The Gréisaidhe." He worked cheaply as he was supported by the farmer's and remained at night in the farmer's house until he would finish his job. Shoes in olden times were much cheaper than they are now. The girls and women used to wear elastic. There are none of these sort to be seen now. There were some travellers going around long ago that never wore a shoe no matter
    Belinda Melia
    James O' Malley