School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    how severe the weather was. Frost or snow they were always bare-footed and never complained. If the people did a similar thing now they would be looked on as lunatics.
  2. There are but two forges in the parish at the present day. They are situated near the middle of the parish on the south on the south side. The names of the people that own them are Peter Melody and Sam Grace. Their old fathers before them that are now gone were blacksmiths. These forges are situated about half ways between Leitrim cross-roads and Killeen cross-roads. Both of these forges are slated ones. A man named John Costello happened to pass Grace's forge one night at one o'clock. But to his surprise he heard the sound of a hammer on the an anvil and the sound of two men talking. When he went in he could find nobody.
    Belinda Melia
    James O' Malley