School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    he refuse but he expressed no surprise at the fate of Tantalus befalling the well culprit. Fearing that the threatened evil might fall on the evil-doer the well was immediately re-opened, fixed up into its former position and never interfered with since. Recently the present occupier (is) of Carrowkeel house is Paddy Smyth, He improved the enclosure to the well with a suitable wire-railing and door leading to it. The old man who related this story and poem had a clear recollection of the occurence. He knew Mr. Swift.
    Collector is Anna Maria Rabbilte from Mrs. Margaret Guerin Hylebrack L'rea - 56 years
  2. Customs with regard to of farm animals.
    Long ago the people used to tie a red rag on the cow's tail after she calfing. When St. Patrick was in Ireland he visited a house in Drumkeary not far from here. The woman of the house had "beastings" boiling in a pot. He asked her for a cup of what she had in the pot for he was hungry and she refused him. So he kept walking until he come to Derrybrien and he went into another house and
    Anna Maria Rabbitte
    Mrs Margaret Guerin