School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. Horses and Sheep
    Nearly every farmer keeps two horses for ploughing and for doing the hard work. When they are ploughing and working hard they get hay and oats and sometimes boiled potatoes. Some people trim their horses in spring.
    When a man is training a young horse he puts on breaking tacklings and he walks him out around the roads. When he is quiet the cart is put on him. If a horse shoe is found lost it is hung up over the door because it is supposed to have luck.
    There are generally goats kept with sheep because they are supposed to eat poisonous herbs that would kill sheep and would not harm themselves. In winter when the grass is scarce the sheep get turnips and mangolds. In spring when the ewes have
    John Fahy
    John H. Fahy