School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway

1. The following story was told to Frances Sheil
    Kylebrack Loughnea by her father Pat Sheil Kylebrack, Loughnea Aged 60 years
    Blessed Wells
    92 There is a
    well call Corrach Éirnín in Whelan's field. The pattern was two Sundays proceeding Garland Sunday or any day between the two . there was an old bush on the wall and the people used to always tie a line of cloth on it.
    They used to go around the well three times saying whatever prayer they wished. there used to be great dances outside the well on the road about forty years ago. it cured all diseases such as warts sore heads etc. that is if you had belief in it.
    If you wash your warts in the little stream that runs out they will go. It is very cold water and you could hardly stand the pain of it. No one could ever boil that water because it is blessed
    Frances Sheil
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway