School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. Thatched houses were very numerious forty or fifty years ago people used to live in thatched houses. A good thatcher who would have straw and hazel scallops he would want a ladder to get up on the thatched houses.
    Within the past few years the Irish government are giving grants for building new slated houses. There was no slated houses that time.
    There is all slated houses now all to a few thatched ones.
    There is a great thatcher around our place and his name is Patrick Broderick he thatched many a house in our village. He used to thatch houses far away. It is a great thing to have a thatcher in your house because it is vary hard to get a good thatcher any place.
    There is only one thatcher around our place and he is very good we got him to thatch our hours and he done it very good.
    Ethna Kelly
    Ranamackan, Co. Galway