School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. Funny Stories
    There was once a man living alone. Every night he thought he saw a hand at the foot of the bed when he was in bed. He was afraid and one night he brought a gun to bed with him.
    Before he got into bed he searched around everywhere to see could he see the ghost. he could see nothing so he went to bed.
    He stayed awake for a long time and after a while he saw a kind of a hand at the foot of the bed again. The man got frightened and he took up the gun. He stayed watching it for a while but it did not move. He said he would give it while he would be counting three to be gone. He counted the three, but the thing did not move. The man pulled the trigger of the gun. It exploded and shot off the mans foot as it was it that was sticking up all the time.
    Joan Kelly, Lissnacody, Eyrecourt.
    Got from Mrs. Kelly, Lissnacody, Eyrecourt.